Tracking the landscape of patent remedies
[…] The en banc Federal Circuit affirmed the district court decision, holding that the American Rule applies to § 145 and that there was no specific and explicit directive from Congress to shift attorney fees.

The question before the en banc court was “whether the panel correctly determined that 35 U.S.C. § 145‘s ‘[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings’ provision authorizes an award of the [PTO’s] attorneys’ fees.”

Under the Patent Act, an applicant may appeal an adverse PTAB decision directly to the Federal Circuit under § 141 or the applicant may file a civil action against the PTO Director in the E.D. Va. under § 145. When proceeding under § 145, the statute provides that “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.” The American Rule provides that, in the United States, “each litigant pays his own attorney’s fees, win or lose.” The rule may however be displaced by a congressional intent to provide for attorney fees that is “specific and explicit.”