Patent jury awards in 2020: Patent jury awards total $2.6 billion despite COVID-19 pandemic
[…] Under Daubert v. Merrell Dow and Rule 702, courts are charged with a gatekeeping role, the objective of which is to ensure that expert testimony admitted into evidence is …

District court decisions granting preliminary injunctions for patent infringement

To obtain a preliminary injunction, a plaintiff must show that it is likely to succeed on the merits, that it is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief, that the balance of the hardships tips in its favor, and that an injunction is in the public interest. The …

District court decisions granting Section 285 attorney fees post Octane Fitness

Section 285 of the Patent Act provides that a district “court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” The Supreme Court in Octane Fitness v. Icon Health laid out the standard for exceptionality: an exceptional case “is simply one that stands out from others with respect to the …

Patent jury awards in 2017: Eastern Texas leading with most and highest verdicts