A patent litigation remedies profile of the Northern District of Illinois
[…] Local Patent Rules   Patent Jury Verdicts: Below are the patent jury verdicts from the …

A patent litigation remedies profile of the Eastern District of Texas

This post will organize various patent litigation decisions from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas (E.D. Tex.). The focus will be on patent infringement remedies, particularly damages and injunctions.   Local Patent Rules   Patent Jury Verdicts: Below are the patent jury verdicts from the Eastern …

Federal Circuit on excluding or vacating lost profit patent infringement damages

35 U.S.C. § 284 provides that “the court shall award [the patent owner] damages adequate to compensate for the infringement but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer.” “A patent owner, having prevailed on liability, may receive a reasonable royalty or lost …

Lost profits and permanent injunction found appropriate in two-supplier market

TEK Global v. Sealant Systems was decided on March 29, 2019 on appeal from the Northern District of California.