A patent litigation remedies profile of the District of Massachusetts
[…] After the motion was fully briefed, without notice to Health, plaintiff Blackbird filed a …

Supreme Court holds that Section 145 does not permit the recovery of USPTO attorney fees under “expenses”

Peter v. NantKwest was decided by the Supreme Court on December 11, 2019 on appeal from the Eastern District of Virginia. The USPTO rejected Nantkwest’s patent application on obviousness grounds. The PTAB affirmed the rejection, and Nantkwest appealed to the district court under 35 U.S.C. § 145. After prevailing at the …

Federal Circuit on calculating reasonable Section 285 attorney fees under Octane Fitness

Section 285 of the Patent Act provides that a district “court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” The Supreme Court in Octane Fitness v. Icon Health held that an exceptional case “is simply one that stands out from others with respect to the substantive strength of a …

Attorney fees based on litigation misconduct reversed because movant is no longer a prevailing party

UCP v.